Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

The DNS suffix is not set on the local computer

[This topic is intended to address a specific issue called out by the Exchange Server Analyzer Tool. You should apply it only to systems that have had the Exchange Server Analyzer Tool run against them and are experiencing that specific issue. The Exchange Server Analyzer Tool, available as a free download, remotely collects configuration data from each server in the topology and automatically analyzes the data. The resulting report details important configuration issues, potential problems, and nondefault product settings. By following these recommendations, you can achieve better performance, scalability, reliability, and uptime. For more information about the tool or to download the latest versions, see "Microsoft Exchange Analyzers" at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=34707.]  

Topic Last Modified: 2006-06-05

Microsoft® Exchange Server 2007 setup cannot continue because the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of the local computer is not set.

Exchange 2007 setup requires that the local computer have a valid Domain Name System (DNS) suffix set.

To resolve this issue, set the DNS suffix for the local computer, restart the computer, and rerun Exchange 2007 setup.

To set the primary DNS suffix of the local computer
  1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties. The System Properties dialog box will appear.

  2. Click the Computer Name tab.

  3. Click Change. The Computer Name Changes dialog box will appear.

  4. Click More. The DNS Suffix and NetBIOS Computer Name dialog box will appear.

  5. Enter the appropriate DNS suffix for the domain.

  6. Select the Change primary DNS suffix when domain membership changes check box.

  7. Click OK to save the changes, and then click OK to exit the Computer Name Changes dialog box.

  8. Click OK to close the System Properties dialog box, and then restart the computer for the change to take effect.

For more information about DNS Names, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article 909264, "Naming conventions in Active Directory for computers, domains, sites, and OUs" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=909264).

 
Was this page helpful?
(1500 characters remaining)
Thank you for your feedback

Community Additions

ADD
Show:
© 2014 Microsoft