Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize
This topic has not yet been rated - Rate this topic

Connection agreement activation schedule has been set to Never

[This topic is intended to address a specific issue called out by the Exchange Server Analyzer Tool. You should apply it only to systems that have had the Exchange Server Analyzer Tool run against them and are experiencing that specific issue. The Exchange Server Analyzer Tool, available as a free download, remotely collects configuration data from each server in the topology and automatically analyzes the data. The resulting report details important configuration issues, potential problems, and nondefault product settings. By following these recommendations, you can achieve better performance, scalability, reliability, and uptime. For more information about the tool or to download the latest versions, see "Microsoft Exchange Analyzers" at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=34707.]  

Topic Last Modified: 2005-11-17

The Microsoft® Exchange Server Analyzer Tool queries the Active Directory® directory service to determine the value of the activationStyle attribute on each connection agreement object. The activationStyle attribute represents the schedule setting for the connection agreement. If the schedule is set to Never, a warning is displayed.

If you have determined that this connection agreement is no longer required, you should delete it. If this connection agreement is required, you should configure it to run at an appropriate schedule.

  1. Click Start, click Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Connector.

  2. In the left pane, click the Active Directory Connector (ADC) server that hosts the connection agreement you want to modify.

  3. In the right pane, right-click the connection agreement you want to modify, and then click Properties.

  4. Click the Schedule tab.

  5. Set the schedule to Always or Selected times. If you select the latter, click the appropriate areas in the grid to have the connection agreement run at those times.

For more information about configuring a two-way recipient connection agreement, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base article 296260, "XGEN: How to Configure a Two-Way Recipient Connection Agreement for Exchange 5.5 Users" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=296260).

 
Did you find this helpful?
(1500 characters remaining)
Thank you for your feedback

Community Additions

ADD
Show:
© 2014 Microsoft. All rights reserved.